Data Protection

1. General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detail information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Responsible person

The responsible authority is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

The responsible authority for data protection on this web site is:

ISGUS GmbH
Oberdorfstr. 18-22
78054 Villingen-Schwenningen
Germany
Phone: +49 7720 393 0
Mail: info@isgus.de
Imprint: https://www.isgus-uk.com/legal-notice/

Data protection officer:

ISGUS GmbH
Data protection officer
Oberdorfstr. 18-22
78054 Villingen-Schwenningen
Germany
Phone: +49 7720 393 0
Mail: datenschutz@isgus.de

2. Hosting

External Hosting

Our websites are hosted by Host Europe (www.host-europe.de). Host Europe automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits. This information is used for the analysis of attacks on our website, for technical error analysis and to provide information to government authorities if this is required by law.

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. The use of the hoster is for the purpose of providing our web offer and was contractually obligated by us, in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, to comply with applicable data protection laws. The collected data will be deleted automatically after a period of seven days at the latest.

3. General and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this is done and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

4. Data Capture on this website

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • The URL you requested
  • Browser type / browser version
  • Operating system used
  • HTTP response code
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data is not merged with other data sources.

These data are recorded on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded. The collected data will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, insofar as your enquiry is connected with the fulfilment of a contact or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR), provided that the enquiry was made.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your inquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Request by mail, phone or fax

If you contact us by mail, phone or fax, your inquiry including all personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, provided that your inquiry is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a)( GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us.

The data sent to us by you via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Analysis tool

Matomo (former Piwik)

Our website uses “Matomo” (formerly “Piwik”), a web analytics service provided by InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zeeland. Matomo does not store any cookies on your end device. The following data is stored:

  • Two bytes of the IP address of the calling system of the user
  • The website accessed
  • The website from which the user accessed website (referrer)
  • The subpages that are called from the called web page
  • The time spent on the website
  • The frequency with which the website is accessed

Our website uses Matomo with the setting “Anonymous Visitors’ IP addresses”. Thus IP addresses are processed in a shortened form, a direct personal relation is excluded. The software is set in such a way that the IP address are masked (e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx). In this way, it is no longer possible to assign the shortened IP address to the calling computer. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Matomo is not merged with other data collected by us.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data that you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored in our database until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. In addition, your address will be stored by our newsletter provider Clever-Reach for the purpose and only for the duration of the technical processing in the course of the respective individual mailing. After sending, your data will be deleted immediately by our newsletter provider, but will remain in our database.

7. Own services

Applicant data

If you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.) to the extent that this is necessary to decide whether to establish an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) under German law (initiation of an employment relationship) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Consent may be revoked at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be passed on to persons involved in the processing of your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing system on the basis of § 26 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Relation period of the data

If we are unable to offer you a job, if you reject a job offer or if we withdraw your application, we reserve the right to keep the data you have submitted with us for up to 6 months from the end of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed in accordance with data protection laws. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an imminent or pending legal dispute), the data will only be deleted when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

Admission to the applicant pool

If we do not make you a job offer, there may be the possibility of including you in our pool of applicants. If you are accepted, all documents and details from your application will be transferred to the applicant pool so that we can contact you in the event of suitable vacancies.

Admission to the applicant pool is based solely on your express consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). This consent is voluntary and has no relation to the current application procedure. The person concerned can revoke his/her consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the pool of applicants, unless there are legal reasons for retention.

The data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicant pool no later than two years after consent has been granted.

ZEUS® X mobile

The ZEUS® X mobile app is used to record working hours, absences and operating data. ZEUS® X mobile transfers this data exclusively to the ZEUS® time management system specified during registration for the purpose of further processing. For this data transfer, authorisations for mobile or WLAN network access are required. ZEUS® X mobile does not transfer any data to the manufacturer (ISGUS) of the app.

During registration, an internal application ID is generated in order to ensure that the registration is permanent. No device-specific identification features are used. The location can be accessed during booking entry, if this is required by the corresponding facility in the ZEUS® time management system. Personal data such as names, bookings and display values for offline information managed in ZEUS® X mobile are encrypted and cannot be accessed directly by third parties.

8. Chat tool

JivoChat

Our website uses "JivoChat", a chat tool provided by JivoSite Inc., 1013 Centre Rd, Suite 403-BWilmington, Delaware 19805. JivoChat use cookies to personalize your experience on the JivoChat Service,  to assist you in using the JivoChat Service,  to allow us to statistically monitor how you are using the JivoChat Service so that we can improve our offerings, and to target certain advertisements to your browser which may be of interest to you or to determine the popularity of certain content. The following data is stored:

  • ID of the user session
  • ID of the user
  • ID of the priority agent
  • Is user banned
  • is user introduced
  • User contact information (client_name, phone, email, description)
  • ID of the chosen department
  • Client's name
  • Is user evaluated
  • Last message from client in chat
  • Information about integrations (VK, Facebook, etc.)
  • UTM tags indicating the marketing campaign
  • ID of the visitor
  • Number of visits to the website
  • Number of pages viewed
  • Time of appearance of proactive invitation
  • Time the widget was closed
  • Time the callback request was initiated
  • Cash of callback backend script response
  • A/B testing group flag